St David's Church, Capel Bangor

CommunityMelindwr
Description
St David's Church was built in 1837-1839 as a chapel of ease for Melindwr township in the parish of Llanbadarn Fawr. It was dedicated to St David on 24th September 1839. The church is considered a rare example of a classical church design (the only one in the county) with an exceptionally good interior. The church was built to designs of George Clinton of Aberystwyth and is is constructed of rubble stone, originally roughcast or stuccoed. Around 1909 the original small-paned windows were replaced with ashlar tracery, possibly by G.T. Bassett, Aberystwyth. The church was internally remodelled by W.D. Caroe in 1932-1933 and the porch was also added at that time. It was limewashed in 2003 to protect the stone.
The church consists of nave and short chancel, vestry, west porch and pedimented west bellcote. There are three long, narrow-arched windows to each side with stone voussoirs to the arches.
Inside, the plastered walls are whitewashed. The plain six-bay nave roof is panelled. A screen of square piers on a fielded panelled base creates a much larger chancel space than the stunted original. Built into its left end is a panelled pulpit, the right end enclosed for a vestry. Other fittings include stalls and rails with scrolls for brackets and bench ends, by Caroe, and an altar with riddel-posts and curtains. Stained glass is by Powell (c.1925 & c.1960).
In the vestry is an earlier nineteenth century seating plan painted on board.